CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
3V Inc
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, SC 29440

RE: The tariff classification of Uvasorb® HA88 FD from Italy

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated March 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Uvasorb® HA 88 FD is known chemically as 1,3-Propanediamine, N1,N1'-1,2-ethanediylbis-, polymer with 2,4,6-trichloro-1,3,5-triazine, reaction products with N-butyl-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinamine (CAS # 136504-96-6). It is also known as 1,3-Propanediamine,N,N''-1,2-ethanediylbis-, polymer with 2,4,6-trichloro-1,3,5-triazine, reaction products with N-butyl-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinamine. It is used as an oligomeric hindered amine light stabilizer. It is stated to be a “particularly effective” light and long term heat stabilizer for plastics.

The applicable subheading for Uvasorb® HA 88 FD will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division